top of page

Falfield Village Hall Privacy Policy

Contents:


Introduction
Who we are
Personal data we collect
Information we collect from you
Information we collect about you from other sources
How we collect your personal data
How we use your personal data
What are the lawful bases for our processing of your personal data?
Sharing your personal data
Your rights under data protection laws
Data security & retention
Cookies & Analytics
Links to other websites
Changes to this privacy policy
Contact Us


Introduction:

 
Falfield Village Hall (FVH) is committed to maintaining high standards of privacy & data protection for those who manage the hall & those we work with. This privacy policy informs you of what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.
We have aimed to provide this information concisely and in clear language. It won't cover the full detail of each of our fair processing activities, but if you need further information, please contact us. FVH may change this policy from time to time by updating this document. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


Who we are:


For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Falfield Village Hall, Bristol Road, Falfield, Wotton-Under-Edge, Gloucestershire, GL128DH, The information you have provided will be held in accordance with GDPR and may be used by FVH & its agents to supply the services which you have requested.

Personal data we collect:


The majority of our services are provided to users of FVH. To provide efficient services and support we collect and process personal data.


Information we collect from you:

 

  • Personal & business contact information, such as your full name, email address, job title, mobile phone number & the organisations that you are associated with.

  • Records of your registration and attendance at FVH events, such as any paid events.

  • Records of your contact & activities with us, including emails, notes from phone calls & face-to-face meetings.

  • Records where we have provided advice and support on matters regarding community based issues.

  • Records of your registrations to any FVH groups or clubs, email bulletin. 

  • Photographs, video &/or sound recordings of FVH events.

  • User account records for the FVH website.

  • If you apply for a role with FVH we collect your personal contact details and employment history, as well as equality monitoring information & unspent criminal convictions (where applicable) in completing job/role applications & pre-employment checks

Information we collect about you from other sources:

 

  • Standard internet log information such as your IP address & visitor behaviour patterns. We use Google Analytics to analyse website traffic. You can get more information about Google’s security & privacy principles here & control how your information is used by Google (e.g. for ad personalisation) here. See also: Cookies and Analytics


How we collect your personal data:


We collect personal data from you:

 

  • When you apply for FVH employment

  • When you apply or register for FVH event

  • When you register to attend an event such as a conference or training session

  • When you register an account on our website

  • When you subscribe to email bulletin product News Brief

  • When you contact us for advice or support

  • When you visit our website (falfieldvillagehall.co.uk) & create user accounts

  • When you complete one of our surveys


How we use your personal data:


We use your personal information to:

  • Manage registration and attendance at paid FVH events, & to evaluate feedback afterwards.

  • Provide digital services such as email bulletins and websites, including allowing access to our website.

  • Gather & analyse statistics around email opening and website traffic to help us improve our digital products.

  • Maintain records of services, advice or support that our staff have provided to you.


What are the lawful bases for our processing of your personal data?


We use the following lawful bases to process personal data:

 

  • Where it is in our legitimate interest to provide confirmations or updates about services we provide you with, such as fulfilling your request to attend events, participate in events, or help you with advice and support.

  • Where it is in our legitimate interest to provide our FVH membership by keeping contacts informed about services & sector updates, including news.

  • Where you have subscribed to receive an email bulletin, you will have given consent for us store your contact information & to contact you by subscribing. You can unsubscribe at any time from the email itself or by contacting us.

  • Where we have legal obligations under UK or EU law, such as fraud prevention, the exercise of consumer rights, & under equal opportunity responsibilities.


Sharing your personal data:


We do not regularly share personal data with other people or organisations without your consent except in the following circumstances:

  • To act as a representative membership body, we may from time to time share limited personal information (name, organisation, job role & email address) about you in your role as an employee, or officer of the committee, to other organisations such as government bodies. We do this where we determine that it is within our legitimate interests & of benefit to you in your professional capacity, & the impact on your privacy is limited. In other circumstances we will seek your consent before doing this.


Your rights under data protection laws:


The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights to you:

 

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.

  • The right to object to processing of your personal information.

  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information.

  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).

  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it.

  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).

  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

 

We are committed to upholding your rights. You can contact us for further clarification or any concerns you have regarding your personal data that we hold by contacting the Data Protection Lead using the details below. Please note that the exercise of your rights are dependent on the lawful basis that has been used for each processing activity.


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Data security and retention:


We minimise the amount of personal data we keep about you & the period of time we hold it for.
In some cases, we retain records for the length of time that we are legally obliged to do so (for example, invoices, payment information, job application, minutes of general meetings & trustee decisions). In other cases, we apply our retention schedule when we no longer require personal data & ensure its secure deletion or disposal.


We make sure that we don’t collect more personal information than we need in order to carry out our activities & review our practices regularly.


When we use third party services & cloud services to process personal data we take due diligence to make sure that they are reputable & have appropriate data protection practices.


Cookies and Analytics:


We collect information about your visits to our website, including where available, your IP address, operating system & browser type. The data cannot be used to identify any individual. To help us gather this information we use cookies; small files stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to improve our website & deliver a better service.


This includes:

 

  • If you leave a comment on our website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

  • If you have an account & you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data & is discarded when you close your browser.

  • When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information & your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, & screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

  • Google Analytics cookies: We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google uses cookies to collect and analyse information about how the website is used. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with other data held by Google. Find out more about Google Analytics here.

If you do not wish to accept cookies you can activate the appropriate settings on your browser, however, you may be unable to access some parts of our website. To find out more about cookies & how they can be turned off, visit www.aboutcookies.org. We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required and permitted by law.

Links to other websites:


This privacy notice does not cover any websites linked from within our own websites or websites that have linked to our website.


Changes to this privacy policy:


We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page to reflect changes in legislation, the type of work we do, & our privacy practices. We will notify our members & other stakeholders of any significant changes to our privacy practice via our website and other digital channels.


This policy is effective from 1st January 2024.


Contact Us:


You can contact our Data Protection Lead using one of the following channels:
Email: chair@falfieldvillagehall.co.uk
Address: Falfield Village Hall, Bristol Road, Falfield, Wotton-Under-Edge, Gloucestershire, GL128DH
Phone: 07917 789286

Cookies & Analytics
bottom of page